QUESTION

How long will it take for my sister to fix my papers and will i need to go back to Mexico?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
How much time do we have to wait and if I need to go back to Mexico?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The FB-4 preference classification for Mexico is backlogged to May 1996, so well over 15 years. Please note that you need to determine if you can apply in the US. If you cannot, you will likely require a waiver for the long term overstay (depending on how you entered) and any other immigration violations; but the waiver requires an extreme and unusual hardship to a qualifying relative (spouse or parent). You case is not easy, consult immediately with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters