QUESTION

How long will it take for my spouse to come to the US on green card from Pakistan?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It depends on what status you the petitioner hold. Are you a US citizen or a US green card holder?
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. Some U. S. Citizen spouse petitioners and/or those who they file for are disqualified as a matter of law. This means that you may wait for many months, even years for an I-130 visa petition decision. However, 14-16 months is possible at this time and you may file what is called a K3 visa to speed up the arrival to about a year or less. Those paying the $420 USCIS Filing fee are pay for a USCIS review of the petition and documentation, not for a visa. The visa decision doesn't happen until after the State Department gets more processing fees, schedules an interview in Islamabad on the visa petition, and a consular official questions the foreign spouse. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Petition for alien relative plus consular processing your wife's immigrant visa can take anywhere from 12-18 months.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Each case is different but expect at least a year.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters