QUESTION

How long will it take for the date to be current for my I130 F1 category?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My father applied my case through family immigration I-130. Currently, I fall in the F1 category, priority date is xx-JAN-2010.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are periods when the priority dates progress faster or slower than the actual time, mainly because the number of the applications filed at about the same time can be smaller or larger than usual, while the capacity of the system to process applications and issue visas remains relatively stable. However, over the years, these variations even out, and priority dates progress roughly in sync with the calendar. It means that, in your case, the priority date will become current in approximately 6 years and 9 months.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters