QUESTION

How long will it take for the NVC to confirm the payment for EW3 immigrant visa and proceed for the further steps

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
How long will it take for the NVC to confirm the payment for EW3 immigrant visa and proceed for the further steps
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The NVC normally confirms payment for any immigrant visa application within 3-5 days of receiving it electronically. Payment by mail would be a much slower process. When payment is confirmed electronically, applicants can then file the DS-260 Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application online, and then depending upon whether the country is designated for electronic processing, either email copies of all documents or mail them to the NVC. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.      
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters