QUESTION

How long will it take if I petitioned my husband and children from the Philippines if I'm only a green card holder?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
One of my children is here in the U.S and she will provide sponsorship for them. She is a U.S Citizen.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If your daughter is a US citizen, then she should petition for your husband/her father as that will be faster, while you petition for your other children, since that will take a long time but not as long as if she petitions for them as her siblings.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming that your U.S. citizen daughter is over 21 (otherwise, she cannot be a petitioner), a petition for her father will be an immediate relative petition; it should be approved in 5 months to 1 year; then an interview at the U.S. Consulate in the Philippines should happen within several months. Petitions for your daughter's brothers and sisters will be in F4 category; even though approvals of these petitions will take up to 2 years, the visas will not be available for your children for about 23 years (yes, the line is that long). If you are (or can become) a U.S. permanent resident, and sponsor your children, they could get their immigrant visas (green cards) in 2.5 years (if they are under 21) or in 10 years (if they are older than 21 but not married).
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You can review the Department of State Visa Bulletin for an overview of current wait times. Most likely it will be best if you apply for US citizenship as soon as you are eligible to do so.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
It will take somewhere between 2-4 years.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters