QUESTION

How long will it take my wife to get a green card if she is on a B2 visa and we got married?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
She arrived from China on a B2 visa. We got married. I am 77. and a US citizen. She is 50 and a Chinese college professor with perfect English. How does she get a green card or work permit?How long will it take? What is the legal fee?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

It will take about 4-6 months from the time of filing for her to qualify for a green card, assuming the marriage is bona fide, etc. The legal fee will depend on the attorney you retain. The USCIS filing fees will be $1490.00 for the process. I will be happy to discuss the process with you and answer any questions you or your wife may have.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Your wife will be classified as an immediate relative of a US citizen. Because she is now physically present in United States, you can file an I-130 petition and I-485 [Green card] and I-765 [Work permit] simultaneously. She should get her initial work permit within 90 days and she will get her green card no later than 6 months of filing the paperwork While the issues here might appear straight forward, I always suggest you retain an attorney.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
it may take 4-5 months depending on your location and if CIS believes the bona?fides of?your marriage, among other factors.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
You would be her US Citizen spouse (Immediate Relative) sponsor for a grouping of concurrent petitions on her behalf filed with USCIS and leading to family-based lawful permanent residence (I-551 "green card"). This is a rather complex and time-consuming process and can take a year or longer to complete (although she can potentially receive an employment authorization card - EAD - within about 90 days of initial filings while the green card process continues to run its course). If you wish to set up an initial consultation with us to discuss the process and related fees for same, please respond directly to this communication via e-mail or contact us at the telephone number below to move forward.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
It normally takes 4-6 months.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
You would have to file with USCIS a packet of several forms: Form I-130 Petition for an Alien Relative; Form I-485 Application to Adjust Status; Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization; Form I-131 Application for Travel Document; Forms G-325A for yourself and for your wife; and Form I-864 Affidavit of Support. All these forms are available on-line at uscis.gov, along with instructions for each form. Pay special attention to the requirements for supporting documents; failure to include even one of them can result in denial of your application or in a long delay of its processing. The filing fees are noted in the instructions; basically, you need to be ready to pay $420 for I-130 petition and $1.070 for everything else. Should you find yourself averse to the task of unraveling the instructions, or to the risk of making a mistake in the application package and the resulting loss of the filing fees (when USCIS denies an application, it does not refund the filing fees), retaining an immigration attorney would cost you about $3000 (+$500 if you want the attorney to accompany you and your wife to the interview with USCIS officer). If the paperwork id done right, your wife should receive employment authorization card in about 3 months after filing; and you and your wife are likely to be summoned for the interview sometime between 3 and 12 months from the date of the filing. If USCIS approves the case, your wife will receive her conditional green card, valid for 2 years, within 1-2 months after the interview.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
There are several issues to discuss. You will have to file I-130 and I-485 and related forms. I hope you did not marry right after she came to the US to avoid any preconceived intent problems.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
The entire process for your wife's immigration will take 3-4 months. Yes, she would get a work permit in about 2 months. The government fee is $1,490 and I charge $2,500 for cases such as these (with 1/2 to start and the other 1/2 when the case is prepared and ready to file).
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Average time is 3-5 months. Email me at the email address below and I will send you all the forms and fees to get her case on file expeditiously.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If you got married 60 days after she arrived, you should have no problem in adjusting her status, and then she can get a work permit. It will take 4-6 months. Our fee to handle this would be $2,500.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters