QUESTION

How long will it take to bring my husband from Vietnam if I am a green card holder in the US?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a green card and wanted to get my husband from Vietnam to join me here in the USA. He told me that in Vietnam, there is a rumor that the USA would let people with a green card sponsors a spouse and so I don't need to be a USA citizen to sponsors him over and the time would be 6months to a year only. Is it true? Because I tell him, that I can start the process, but still need a US citizenship for him to come over, but he told me the US immigration law has changed this year. Is that true also?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
The immigration law has not changed and there is no special program that allows Green Holders from Vietnam to bring their spouses quicker to the U.S. than people from other countries. The current time frame to do so is approximately 3 years, which is the same for everyone except people from Mexico (which is 6 years).
Answered on Feb 16th, 2011 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
You can apply for your husband if you are a lawful permanent resident or a US citizen.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters