QUESTION

How long will it take to fix him papers and will he have to leave the country for 3 to 10 years?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was a legal resident and became a citizen because I heard it makes the process faster. We have only been married for a 4 months. We don’t have any children. I am currently going to school. He entered the US illegally at 13 but didn’t graduate. He is now 20.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He is not eligible to legalize his status within the US and if he leaves the US to obtain a visa he will be barred for 10 years. Just hold off on filing until the laws may change. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he entered on a visa and overstayed or is subject to 245(i), then he will not have to leave. If he did not have either of these, then he may have to leave after getting a provisional waiver approved. You should consult with an attorney to know for sure as this is a very complex determination.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters