QUESTION

How long will it take to get a Green Card for my mother, who is an Indian citizen?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
More information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis and estimate of application processing time. For example, is your mother now located in India, in the U.S., or some other country? If your mother is in the U.S., what are the details of her entry? It would be wise for you and your mother to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and could estimate application processing time, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters