QUESTION

How long will it take to get my husband here after filling the I-130?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I filled for the I-130 on October 2013. I already got confirmation that they received my file and that their working on it. I was just wondering how long it should take? And also what else I can do to try and get him here from the Middle East faster?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It will take about 6-9 months for the I-130 to be adjudicated and then another 3-5 months for the consular stage. There is really no way to expedite it.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
It can take up to a year or longer and depends on many factors. If he is from Afghanistan or Yemen it can take years.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters