QUESTION

How long will it take to get my husband residence if I a US citizen already?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
He is in Mexico and has never entered the United States. We have a child together who was also born in the United States.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

The process will take about 9-12 months.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
7-12 months. Email me as indicated below and I will advise the forms and fees and process to get him here. Has your son obtained a U.S. passport?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Sponsoring a spouse from another country generally takes about a year from start to finish.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It generally takes 6 months to a year from the time that you start the process. He will have to go through consular processing. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case, advise you of your options and help you with the process.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Around 12 months.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
From what you have described it will be around six months to a year. You will need to file an immigration visa petition for him now if you have not already.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
6-12 months, typically, if everything is submitted properly, and he is not otherwise inadmissible.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
The process takes about 8 months to a year if your husband has no prior immigration violations or criminal record. I am available to assist you with this process or contact another immigration attorney of your choice.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It will take anywhere from 6 months to 1 year to bring him here with a green card.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
It takes approximately 8 to 10 months if your spouse applies through the U.S. Consulate.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
It usually takes about 9-12 months for the paperwork to be processed before he will be scheduled for his visa interview at the US consulate. The process is started by filing an I-130 petition packet with USCIS.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Approximately 6-9 months if everything is filed correctly.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters