QUESTION

how long will it take to get through if my fiance issues a fiance visa in february 2012?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
my fiance is 26 and im 16 .hes a u.s citizen and we met for 20 months now.our means of communication is internet and phone. he wants to come to guyana in february 2012 and then issue a fiance visa for me.we are genuine and do intend to get married when i migrate. our families know each other but we have never met. is this possible? will i be accepted? we want this to happen as soon as possible..is marraige visa the easier way out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Rihab T. Hamade, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to qualify for a fiance visa you have to have met in person within the last two years of applying for the visa.  The processing times are 6-9 months.  Since there is an age difference, there will be questions regarding the genuisness of the relationship.  I advise you to hire an immigration attorney that you trust to handle the process for you; otherwise it could very complicated. Good luck. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters