QUESTION

How long will it take to give the residence to my married son. He Lives in Lima , Peru. I am an American citizen.

Asked on May 09th, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband is borned in USA and I became an American citizen many years ago. He is a pilote for LATAM aAirlines and would like to expand her carrier in USA to be able to work for America Airlines companies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  Unfortunately you would be sponsoring your married son under the F-3 category for married sons and daughters of US citizens. Currently the waiting time is approximately 12 years as the visa availability date for the month of June 2020 is only up to April 15, 2008 for all of the world except for natives of Mexico and the Philippines who must wait longer. If he wishes to immigrate faster, he should sek another route. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2020 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters