QUESTION

How long will it take to petition my mother who is in the Philippines if I am in the USA?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Approximately 1 year.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen and petition for your mother, the process should take about 10-12 months before she will be eligible for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Assuming you are a US citizen and that you wish to file green card for your mother, now living in Philippines, the first process is to file a Form I-130 petition for her with CIS which should take about 8-10 months. Your petition is under s.201(b) INA as an immediate relative of a US citizen [you] Upon approval of the petition, you will contact or be contacted by National Visa Center "NVC" to file applications for her immigrant visa and related documents. The completed package is then sent to the US embassy in Manila. where your mother is scheduled to appear for her green card interview. From the date NVC delivers your properly filed and completed IV package to the US embassy in Manila, it could take anywhere from 3 to 6 months. You will find that consulting with an attorney to assist you in his matter is ultimately the wise course of action
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen, it will take about 9-12 months for immigration to process all the paperwork before she will be scheduled for her visa interview at the US consulate in Manila.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It should take about a year from start to finish to petition your mother (if you are at least 21 and a US citizen).
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
If you are a citizen, about 8 months to a year.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The query you have asked is quite complicated. We would need to take a look at the classification in which your Mother applied to be sure but . . . We are guessing that you are a USC and that you have applied to have your Mother come as an "immediate relative" from the Philippines.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to be a US citizen and it will take about a year, maybe a little less.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters