QUESTION

How long will my boyfriend and his mother wait for the petition from their sister in Canada?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Who filed the petition for her? US citizen brother, USC or LPR mother? How old is the beneficiary? Is she married? Your question is too open for a proper answer.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
At present, the waiting period for petitions filed by US citizens for a sibling born in Canada is approximately 13 years before the priority date becomes current and a visa application can be filed. Your boyfriend can immigrate with his mother at that time if he remains unmarried and is still under 21 years of age on the date that a visa number becomes available, unless his age can be adjusted under the Child Status Protection Act that took effect on August 6, 2002.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters