QUESTION

How long will take for a mother to give her child a permanent residency but the mother is not a US citizen?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
She filled for her son on 2010.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on how old the son is. If a son is unmarried but over 21, it may take 6-8 years.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters