QUESTION

How long will take for a mother with a green card to petition her children?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
How long will take for a green card holder to petition her children to come to the US?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
It depends what country the children were born.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The minor child of a Permanent resident is FB-2A, second preference, second sub-preference; with a priority date backlog of abut 4 years. If they turn 21 and are still unmarried, they are then FB-2B with a priority date backlog of 8 years.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
This depends on their age and native country.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters