QUESTION

How long will the petition process take for me if my parents have been residents for three years?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a 28 year old and a single mother. How long will my petition take if my parents have been permanent residents since 2008?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

IT will be about 6 year process before you would be eligible for an immigrant visa. However, if you are in the US and not lawfully present you will not be eligible for the visa even when the turn for you comes. You have to maintain status within the US at all times or you need to leave the US and wait for the priority date to become current outside the US.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Depends on what country you are from and whether they will be filing for citizenship at their soonest opportunity (see the chart at the link below - this changes every month). They should file an I-130 petition for you to get you a place in line. Currently this would be in the FB-2b category. Once the petitioner naturalizes (both parents can file an I-130 for you) then you will move to the FB-1 category. http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Have they already filed for you to get you a FB-2B priority date? If not, the worldwide backlog on FB-2B is August 2003. If your parents naturalize in 2 years, you move to the FB-1 which is about a year faster.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2011 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters