QUESTION

How long will the procedure take if I want to file for my sister who is marred for 25 years and have 4 siblings, ages 22 years to 35 years?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The waiting period for visa availability for brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens is between 12 and 23 years, depending on the country of origin.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Beneficiaries of an I-130 petition filed by a US citizen sibling must currently wait at least 12 years before visa numbers are available.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters