QUESTION

How long will the process of petitioning for my parents to come to US take?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am trying to petition my parents and I have to know all information about it.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
If you are a US citizen it will be between six months to a year.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
About 7-12 months unless issues of inadmissibility such as a prior overstay or criminal record.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
If you are a USC and you are petitioning for your parents it is called an immediate relative petition. If they are in the U.S. you can file the case for them here. If they are abroad you can file here and have the visa sent to them for Consular Processing.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
That type of petition takes about 9-12 months in most cases.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It takes about a year. And the process is quite complicated. You should consult with an experience immigration attorney before filing any paperwork. The ideal situation is to get your parents here as visitors and then apply for their green cards.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters