QUESTION

How long will the whole I130 processing take if my wife is a USC and she applied for me in January 27 2014?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
When can I be with her in the US? She’s pregnant and will give birth to our child next month. I am dying to be with them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is currently taking about 1 year to get the immigrant visa abroad.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
I-130 was taking up to a year. They seem to have it down to 6-9 months right now. Going the I-130 route, you definitely won't be here for a long time. Why not try for a B-2 visa to see the birth of your child and to help your wife?
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters