QUESTION

How long would it take for me to get a green card if my mother is a green card holder?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a 25 year old single Pakistani doctor. My mother is a green card holder and she wants to apply for me. My question is: how long would it take for me to get a green card? And while in this process, if I get married to a U.S. citizen, can I get a visa much faster or what will be the case then? Also, if during this process I, myself get a job there like residency in the U.S., can I stop this petition to get a visa for residency in the U.S.?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
It can take many years. You should look for other ways to come sooner. For example, Pakistanis are eligible for non-immigrant investor visas, etc.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As a legal resident, your mother's petition for you will take about 7 years to become current. If you marry while this petition is pending, it automatically becomes void as there is no visa category for married sons or daughters of green card holders. But if you marry a U.S. citizen, who files a petition for you, your wife's immediate relative visa petition can replace the one filed by your mother. A visa becomes immediately available for you and if you are physically in the U.S., you can concurrently file for green card at that time. In addition, you might also be qualified for either an immigrant or non-immigrant visa in the employment category as a physician. Please consult with an experienced immigration attorney to advise you of all of the options that may be availing to you.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters