QUESTION

How long would it take for me to get my residency if I got my deferred action last year?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I got my permit through the deferred action last year and I'm getting married to a US citizen. How long would it take for me to get my residency? What are the steps?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

It is currently taking about 4-6 months from filing to interview.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you came to the U.S. with a visa, you can apply for a green card by filing your Form I-130 petition for alien relative and I-485 green card concurrently. If you are otherwise eligible to adjust, the application should be approved in about 6 months.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You would need to have everything reviewed to confirm that you are eligible for adjustment of status, but your US citizen spouse would file an immigrant visa petition and you would file for adjustment of status to permanent residence. From the time of filing it will usually be between six and 12 months.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Email me as indicated below and I can advise you specifically on timing, procedures, fees, etc. In most Districts it is 3-5 months but depends on where you live and whether you have any other issues that could delay the case.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
If you entered the country legally, then you would be eligible to adjust status to permanent resident here. Your spouse has to petition for an immigrant visa for you and file for adjustment of status at the same time. There are many other supporting documents that go along with the filing, most importantly documents that establish your marriage is bona fide. Also, an affidavit of support your spouse needs to file that. If s/he does not have sufficient income, then you'll need a joint sponsor. Takes anywhere from 4 - 6 months if no problems.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Based on previous cases by our firm, straightforward cases usually takes 4-5 months for the green card to be issued. You will need a Form I-130 petition and Form I-485 adjustment of status application. There are other forms to accompany those forms. You should consult a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Unless you entered the U.S. legally or you are protected by 245i, you may not adjust status in the US(you must leave the U.S. to apply for immigrant visa at the US embassy in your home country. If you were legally admitted into the U.S., you could expect to receive green card in 4-6 months(it may be longer if the CIS suspects your marriage) depending on the location and your case specifics.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You must have arrived in the U.S. with a visa, yes you can file an adjustment package with the USCIS.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters