QUESTION

How long would it take for my son to get a green card if I petition him?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a green card holder. I want to petition my son who is currently an international student here in the USA. I'm just wondering how long it would take for the whole process to be done as he'd receive his green card?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

It depends somewhat on his country of birth and on his age, but on average it will take about 4-6 years.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If he's under 21, about 3 years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
That depends what country you are from and whether he is under 21 years of age and whether he is single. Please let me know.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
It depends on his age and country of birth. See the visa Bulletin maintained by the Department of State and look under FB-2a (If unmarried and under 21 years of age) or FB-2b (If unmarried and over 21 years of age). His category would change when you become a U.S. citizen. http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
Assuming your son is under 21, he would fall into the F2A family-sponsored visa preference category which currently has about a two and a half year backlog for visa availability (now processing priority dates of 15 February 2010 or older). If he is unmarried and over 21 he falls into the F2B classification which currently has over an eight-year wait (except for Mexicans and Filipinos which are much longer) for visa availability (now processing priority dates of 01 May 2004) under the current quota system.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Assuming that your son is unmarried (and will remain unmarried), his wait time for an immigrant visa will be about 8 years (or 11 years if he is from the Philippines, or 20 years if he is from Mexico). If you become a citizen during this time, your petition will be upgraded to F1 category, and your son's wait time will shorten by about 1 year (if he is from the Philippines, it will lengthen to 15 years). If he gets married (to someone who is not a U.S. citizen), he will fall into the F3 category, and his wait time will lengthen by about 2 years (by 9 years for a Filipino).
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
How long depends on your son's country of origin, but for a US LPR sponsoring a son/daughter who is under 21 the wait time is about 2 years, of the son/daughter is over 21 the wait time is currently about 8 years, or about 20 years if from Mexico.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on his priority date, country of birth, age and marital status. If he is under 21 and unmarried, the current priority date for worldwide FB-2A is March 15, 2010. if he is over 21, the FB-2B is June 22, 2004.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
If your son is unmarried, older than 21, and not from China, India, Mexico, or the Philippines, it will take approximately 8 years before he will qualify for his residency. If he is under 21, it will take approximately 2 years.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
The answer to your question depends upon your son's age, whether he is married or single, and what country he is from. All these factors will greatly effect how long it takes a visa to become available to your son.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters