QUESTION

How long would it take for my wife to get her citizenship if I filed for a I130?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
im a permanent resident(green card holder) and i just got married a week ago in the philippines, so my question is I want to petition her so we could be together already and they said I should file an I-130 and stuff so roughly how long would the process take?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The priority date backlog for the FB-2A spouse of a permanent resident is just under 3 years. You need to file the I-130 now to get her a priority date. After it is current, she would then apply for the immigrant visa.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Since you are a permanent resident, you may only file an I-130 for your spouse which only gives her a place in the line for FB-2a beneficiaries. Each month the State Department publishes the Visa Bulletin indicating what month and year they are working on for the various categories and you can see for FB-2a Philippines it is December 1, 2008. You should apply for your own citizenship as soon as you are eligible as that will move her up to the immediate relative category. In the meantime you may want to consult on other non-immigrant options for her to come sooner. When she does come it will be as a permanent resident and not as a citizen. She must be a permanent resident for five years (3 years if married to a U.S. citizen) before she can petition for her citizenship.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Steve Paek
Update Your Profile
Before your wife can obtain US citizenship, she will need to obtain her permanent residency ie., green card. If you are a permanent resident and you just recently filed your I-130 for your wife, from the Philippines, it could take up to 3 years for her to complete this process. At such time she can join you in the US. After five years, she can then apply for US citizenship. If you can obtain US citizenship yourself, you may be able to reduce the times considerably.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the country of nationality for your wife. Assuming she is Filipino, it could be 2 or 3 years before she would be eligible to apply for an immigrant visa after you file the I-130 petition. After she obtains lawful permanent residency in the US, she could apply for US citizenship 3 years after that assuming she is still married to you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Per September visa bulletin, around 3 years but you should check the visa bulletin at DOS website each month for updated information.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
If you are a permanent resident, the process should take 3 to 4 years. So, you should become a US naturalized citizen as soon as you are eligible.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It takes between 6-9 months to receive a green card. She can apply for citizenship in 3 years. Speak with and retain an immigration attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters