QUESTION

How long would it take to get a green card after a gay marriage?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am from Saudi Arabia. I want to marry a guy who is in CA, USA. How long would it take to a get green card after we marry? Also can I come back home to finish things there while the green card is still under process or I must stay in the US until I get the green card? Looking forward to your response.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are applying in the US, your residence should be approved in 3-6 months. If you are outside the US, then it will take more than a year. If you are in the US, you can get advance parole and travel outside the US while your residency application is pending.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you are in the U.S. and had a legal entry into the U.S. it is 3-5 months in most districts (varies depending on your location and the office backlog). Unless you are on L or H status you will need to remain in the U.S. until you receive your travel permit (called advance parole). This typically comes 60-90 days after your case is filed.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It takes about 3 months from start to finish. No travel outside the U.S. during that time either.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you start the process overseas, you will need to wait for the immigrant visa there too. It should take 6-12 months. Depends on details of your case.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters