QUESTION

How long would it take to petition my wife residing in Nicaragua, being a us citizen?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm a us citizen and woul like to know which would be the fastest way to bring my future wife to the us, she resides in Nicaragua.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Assuming you have met within the last two years in person, you can sponsor her for a fiancé K visa, which takes about 6-11 months to become available. Once she enters the US on the K visa, she must marry within 90 days, and then she can adjust her status to get her green card. My office charges a very affordable flat rate fee to handle the case from start to finish. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2019 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters