QUESTION

How long would the process take for a USA citizen to file to bring their spouse to the USA?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2017 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis and estimate of the amount of time to be expected for your spouse to be able to come to the United States. This includes, for example, information about your spouse's nationality, your spouse's current location, any immigration-related applications that ever may have been filed by or for your spouse, etc. It would be wise for you and your spouse to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then provide an estimate of processing time and could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the country. On average, it takes about a year, give or take, but for some countries, administrative processing (background checks to make sure a person is not posing a threat to national security of the U.S.) may take much-much longer.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters