QUESTION

how many days over the given departure date is seen as a violation by immigration officers?

Asked on May 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was given 1 months stay only, Visitor's Visa....but now a return flight adjustment is unaffordable? What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Any time you remain in the country more than authorized results in the accrual of unlawful presence. Accrual of more than 180 days of unlawful presence triggers a bar to future admission. However, a lesser stay can have serious repercussions. You can find yourself denied a visa or entry in the future as a matter of discretion. You should try to depart the country in compliance with your authorized stay. If you cannot do so, request an extension of status. You can read more about visitor visa's at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters