QUESTION

How many I-130 forms do I have to fill out for my parents?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am US citizen and about to file my parents greencard. I know I have to fill out both I-485 application for them but I can use only one I-130 form for both parents, right?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

No, each parent has to have his/her own I-130 petition as they are immediate relatives and there are no dependents or derivative status for immediate relatives.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
File an I-130 for each parent.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
You need a separate I-130 for each parent since you are a US citizen.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to file a separate I-130 for each parent.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at Rickie Emmanuel Ibe, PC
Update Your Profile
No. You have to file I-130 form for each parent.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will need to file two separate immigrant visa applications with two separate filing fees.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to fill out one I-130 for each parent.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You must have the following forms for each: I-130, I-485, I-864, I-765, I-131, and G-325.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Each parent needs an I-130.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Each parent needs an I-130.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
You file separate petitions for each of them. You will prepare two Form I-130s: one for your mother and one for your father.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
each parent needs one I-130.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters