QUESTION

How many months should I wait for my kids' petition?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
They are 11, 8, and 6 yrs old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
It is not clear what you mean by "kids' petition." If you mean what is the minimum age by which a U.S. citizen child may sponsor a parent in the adjustment of status application process, the answer is age 21 years. If you mean at what age may you or someone else petition for your children, the answer is more complex and requires significantly more information.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters