QUESTION

How many years do you have to live in America apply for your fiance if I am a green card holder?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m a green card holder and I would like to get my fiance permission to be with me due to my health.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Providence, RI at The Law Office of Susan Pires
Update Your Profile
You should apply for naturalization, otherwise it could take a few years.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
In order to petition for a fiance, you have to be a US citizen. If you want to petition as a green card holder, you first have to be married and that will take about 2-3 years for a spouse of a green card holder to qualify for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Only a US citizen can file a fiance visa. You will want to explore other options for your fiance to enter the US. An employment, student, or investment visa may be possibilities.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
You have to be a US citizen to be eligible to petition your fiance.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Green card holders cannot sponsor fiances. Only USA citizens can do that. There may be other ways for your fiance to come here.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters