QUESTION
How many years I wait my visa if my category is F2B (India)2010?
Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
3 ANSWERS
You can check the monthly visa bulletin that is published by the US Dept of State.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:12 PM
Adebola O. Asekun
Assuming your F2 visa has a 2010 priority date, and with India as country of chargeability, I speculate that you have to wait for between another 4-5 years before your visa becomes current. This is because, visas that are now current in that category from India which are were filed in Nov. 2005. Your LPR parent who filed the petition is eligible for US citizenship. If so, your petition moves from F2 to F1 and your visa advances by just a couple of months
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:48 PM
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
at
Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The priority date for the Second Family Based Preference (F2B) is Nov. 1, 2005. Which means that the person filing their petition on or before Nov. 1, 2005 is now eligible for the visa. It seems that your priority date is sometime in 2010. So unless the priority dates change, your current wait is about five (5) years. However, if the immigration reform pass bill passes, and is signed into law, the F2B priority date may significantly change, and you might not have to wait that long.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:48 PM