QUESTION

How much do I need to make if I have two children and I am sponsoring my fiancee?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
i have 2 children (under 18) that im responsible for and would like to sponsor my fiancée( three person household plus my fiancee makes four). How much money do i need to make a year to show i am financially able to support him when he gets to the US.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
That would be $ 27,937.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
I-864P shows the minimum income to qualify on the I-864 is $27,937 for a family of 4.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Check the poverty guidelines for form I-864 at USCIS website.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Google the 2011 federal poverty guidelines. Look at the 125% chart. Add yourself, all dependents and your fiance. Look up that number and it will tell you the exact amount you need to make! (You can also use a joint sponsor or the asset test if you do not meet the requirements.)
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New City, NY at Law Offices of Jaclyn M. Miller, P.C.
Update Your Profile
$27,562.00
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
$27,937.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at GK Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You would have to earn $27,937 or more.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
Update Your Profile
About $3500/month.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
For family of four, you will need to make about $28,000. If you do not have enough, you can always ask other US citizen or permanent resident to be your co-sponsor.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
>$27,937 (125% of the Poverty Guidelines for a family of four)
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters