QUESTION

How much do you pay immigration for over staying your stay in the United States

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I came in to the United States on a student visa multiple visa. Graduated from high school but end up over staying my stay. Now my son will be 21 years of age this month of May. I will be retaining my green card thru him. I would like to know how much is immigration is charging....or in other words how much do I pay for over staying my stay. Is it still $1025 or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not need to pay a fee for overstaying your visa. You and your son will need to file the appropriate applications with the government filing fees, but there is no fee for overstaying your visa. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters