QUESTION

How much does it cost to marry some one from another country and have them become american citizen and what is the easiest way of do this?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi.  Once you marry, you can sponsor them to come here.  You can also file a fiancé visa to bring them here and then marry.  The fiancé visa is quicker(9 months),  But costs more in the long run, because  then you file for her green card after the marriage.  If you marry 1st, it may take 10-12 months to get here, but when they get here, you do not have any immediate filings.   Let me know if you wou of like to discuss ini more detail.  I alSo offer free consultations.  
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters