QUESTION

How much income and time if at all immediately does a U.S. citizen needs to marry a Chinese H1b Visa female and extend her stay?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
If yes, when I get a job, after my first month, am I certified as a provider? Is a safe alternative contacting someone with an income to sponsor her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In general, when sponsoring a foreign national for a green card base don marriage, U.S. immigration will want to confirm: 1)  The relationship/marriage is real and legitimate and not a sham marriage for immigration purposes; 2)  The foreign national does not have any prior criminal issues that would affect green card eligibility 3)  The foreign national does not have any prior immigration problems that would affect green card eligibility 4)  The U.S. citizen spouse can meet the I-864 affidavit of requirements If you have been working for only a month, that may not be enough time to prove you meet the affidavit of support requirements.  depending on how long you have been married/living together, your foreign national spouse may be able to use her income for this purpose or you may need a co-sponsor. You can information on the process, including the affidavit of support requirements, at: http://srwlawyers.com/adjustment-of-status-marriage-to-u-s-citizen/ http://www.familytousa.com/green-card-through-marriage-ad/   See also: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=73c63591ec04d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD   Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com      
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters