QUESTION

How much income do I have to have to apply for my husband who's currently living in a foreign country?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Requirements about documentable income relating to a petitioning spouse in an immigration application/consular processing depend upon such things as geographical location and family size. The current requirements may be found here: https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p. Of course, there are many other details that relate to eligibility for a spouse located abroad to succeed in getting immigration benefits. There really is no substitute for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters