QUESTION

How much income do I need in order to petition my father?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The sponsoring petitioner in a family-based immigration application must file an Affidavit of Support, and if that petitioner does not have sufficient documentable income it may be necessary to have a "joint sponsor" for the application. Sufficiency of income depends upon such things as geographical location and family size.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters