QUESTION

How much income do I need to be making a year in order to sponsor my mom if I’m single with no kids?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I do live with my father but him and mom are divorced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Information about income requirements for a U.S. adult child to sponsor a parent may be found here: https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p. If you have insufficient documentable income, then it may be necessary to have a joint sponsor. Generally any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the responsibilities contemplated in the Affidavit of Support document may qualify as a joint sponsor. Of course, there are many additional details that impact eligibility; it would be wise for you and your mother to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters