QUESTION

How much income do I need to have for me to petition my wife and my two kids?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am currently a lawful permanent resident, 25 year old and married. I am planning to petition my wife and two kids from the Philippines for them to be with me here in the US. My problem is my annual income is only $15,000. I live with my dad, mom and two sisters my other question is can they help me with their income for the affidavit of support? Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Your parents may be co-sponsors and need to file a separate affidavit of support assuming they are either US Citizens or LPRs and make the minimum income requirement under the federal poverty guidelines.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can get your family members to be joint sponsors for affidavit of support purposes. If you are only a LPR, it will be a while before the priority date becomes current anyway and it is only at that stage, when it is at the Embassy that the financials will need to be presented.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Check the poverty guidelines at www.uscis.gov, form I 864P, you will need a joint sponsor.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Yes. Any household member's income can be added to the form.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Anyone can file an affidavit of support as a joint sponsor as long as they meet the necessary income requirements and are either a Lawful Permanent Resident or United States Citizen.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters