QUESTION

How much income do I need to have in order to petition my sister and my mother?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a lawful permanent resident and about to apply for US naturalization this September. Do I need a joint sponsor, how do I do that process? How long would it take to get them? Note my sister is handicapped. She can't hear, talk, and walk straight she needs to be with my mom all the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
When the foreign national applies for the immigrant visa, you would need to submit an affidavit of support. The law requires that your income exceed the poverty level. If you don't meet those requirements, you would need a co-sponsor.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters