QUESTION

How much income do I need to petition on my brother if I'm single?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a 21 year old US citizen and I want to do the petition for my brother who lives in Mexico. He is 16 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Your brother will have to wait for a very long time for his petition to become current. Your income at the time when the petition is current will be taken into consideration.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters