QUESTION

How much income would be needed for a co-sponsor in order for me to get approved to sponsor my wife?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a disabled person who would want to file an affidavit of support for my wife who I married last November 2013. The problem is my social security disability income is way below the poverty.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If your own income is. not sufficient to execute the Form I 864 Affidavit of support for your wife,you should find another person , being a US citizen or ( LPR) to join with you as co sponsor in executing the affidavit. Of support. To qualify. Apart from being either USC or LPR the co sponsor must be residing in any state in the US And must also have sufficient income to execute the affidavit under the most current poverty guidelines.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Co-sponsor must also be above the poverty level.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would depend on the number of dependents that the co-sponsor shows on their last tax return. You can check this at www.uscis.gov click on forms and select the poverty guidelines.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
If the co-sponsor is single without any dependents, including spouses and children, the minimum he/she must make per year is $19,662. If he or she does have dependents, you will need to add $5,075 for each additional person.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters