QUESTION

How much is the above poverty level required for a person petitioning a wife to the US?

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband only earned 13,900 last year because he only worked 5 months. Our petition for i130 was approved so we are still waiting for NVC. I wonder if he would still need a co sponsor . If they will base the above poverty level for 1 person, he would meet the required income, if two people in the household then he would not meet it. By the way, thank you so much for the answers for my previous questions, theyre really helpful.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the uscis.gov for the poverty guidelines.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
You will most likely need a joint sponsor.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
The household size is determined by the people who would live in the household so if you and your husband, then it is a household of 2 and you need to have an income of $18,912. If you don't have that level of income, a joint sponsor will be required in order for your spouse to get an immigrant visa.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
The requirement is that the "family unit" (USC and alien spouse = 2, in your case, assuming you have no children) be able to document a minimum annual gross income equal to or exceeding 125% of the figure established in the annual Poverty Tables. The 2012 Table for a family of two indicates a required gross income of $18,912 USD. Otherwise, a co-sponsor and joint signatory on the I-864 Affidavit of Support would be required for any immigrant visa processing with an eye toward obtaining lawful permanent resident status (LPR).
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
The minimum income requirement for a family of 2 is $18,912 per year. Add $4,950 for each additional person in the household. Although your husband only made $13,900 last year, immigration will look at his current annual income (average monthly x 12 months) to determine if he meets the income requirement.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your husband does not make enough money, he can use cash in the bank or assets he may own to meet the requirement of poverty guidelines. If no cash or assets, a co-sponsor is necessary.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
You would have at least two people in your household - you and your husband. It could be more if you have children or other dependents. It appears that you may need a joint sponsor.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters