QUESTION

How much longer am I going to wait for my brother’s and sister’s I130?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My sister applied for me in 2002. In 2009, I got a letter from INS saying post decision. I just can't seem to understand the bulletin. I am from Brazil.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration is currently processing petitions for brothers and sisters of US citizens that were filed on or before August 22, 2001. Thus, you still have a wait time of at least several months depending on when the petition was exactly filed. You can check your priority date at http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html. You are category F4.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Approval of the I-130 is one thing. Then you have to wait for the priority date to become current. Your priority date is the date the I-130 was filed. Then you have to look at the monthly visa bulletin to see what priority date they are currently processing for visas for your preference category, which is F4 (sibling of US citizen)
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
22 aug 2001 Petitions by US citizens for their siblings (brothers and sisters) is in the F4 [fourth family preference category] and they usually take about 12 years to become current. By way of comparison, the petitions in that category for which visas are now available and current were filed on or before Aug. 2001. If your brother filed your petition in 2002, it is likely your petition will become current sometime next year.If your inquiry at the uscis web site shows a post decision activity, it means that CIS has made a decision on your case and the notice of the decision should have been mailed to your brother who filed the petition. If he has not received it , he needs to contact CIS to update his most current address.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Based on the November 2013 Visa Bulletin, the worldwide cut-off date (covering Brazil) for brothers and sisters of US citizens (F4) is August 22, 2001. In 2010, the cut-off date advanced to 2002 but it retrogressed to 2000 again after a few months. Since then, the priority date has been moving slowly and now it is August 22, 2001. If your petition was accepted for processing in 2002, this means a visa number may become available to you in 2014 or 2015 depending on when exactly the petition was filed and whether the worldwide level for F4 category will continue to move by 3-5 weeks every month in the near future.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
You may have to wait about another year or two.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Your priority date should become current in 2014. When you read current visa bulletin, look at the date in the first column, last row (F4 category). When your priority date is older than the date listed, your visa priority becomes current and you should expect some movement in your case processing (transfer to the National Visa Center, visa fee invoice, and, eventually, a letter from the U.S. Embassy inviting you for a visa interview).
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
What do you mean post decision?
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters