QUESTION

How much longer should I have to wait after I file for adjustment of status under Violence Against Women Act in September of 2013?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
The case has been transferred once. I received my work permit and did biometrics in May. I received a request for evidence for my birth certificate. I think the one that I had was hospital issued and they needed a government issued one. I got it within the space of a couple weeks and sent it to them. Ever since then, the case status on line says request for evidence review. Itโ€™s been almost 60 days. The website says that they would respond within 60 days but I have not heard anything from them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Keep proof that you mailed response to the RFE. It takes long time for VAWA cases: you might get another RFE.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You should make an info-pass inquiry for status of your case at your nearest CIS office.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters