QUESTION

How much money do I need to bring my wife and daughter to the US?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US Citizen. I recently got married. My wife is in Pakistan. I also have a daughter in Pakistan. I would like to know how much income do I need to show in order for me to legally bring my wife and daughter here to the usa.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the number of persons in your household. P
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
For a household of 3, you must show $ 23,162.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Orbit Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Per the USCIS Poverty Guidelines for 2011, you will need to show at minimum, an annual income of more than 18, 530 for a family of three people. The amount of income that you will need to show depends on how many people you support; therefore, if you are also supporting your parent(s) or other family members, then the amount of income you will need to show also increases.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
You will need to earn over $23,000 per year.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
For the I-864, the USCIS requirement is a family income for three of at least $23,162.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters