QUESTION

How much of the $300k can I bring in as cash legally without being taxed?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
My wife, two children, and I have received our immigration visas (IR1, IR2) and we have around $300,000 in savings that we want to transfer from China. We are flying in next week. All legally earned and saved in our banks in China.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you bring in cash, make sure you declare it. If the China government allow you to transfer the money, consider using a wire transfer or discuss with your bank your options.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All Immigration questions are very fact intensive, and no easy answer can be given to your question without meeting with you in person and delving into your life history and what you might be eligible to apply for from USCIS.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters