QUESTION

How much time does it take for a parent who is a citizen to file for her unmarried daughter who is over the age of 21 with young child?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
The immigrant visa availability for an unmarried son/daughter of a US citizen depends on the beneficiary's country of origin. Look at the family sponsored preference F1 category displayed on the Department of State Visa Bulletin.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unmarried sons and daughters (over 21 years of age) fall under the First Preference (F1) category. Depending on where your daughter is from, it is currently taking about 7 years (if your daughter is from China, India, or any other part of the world, except Mexico and Philippines). The waiting time for Mexico is the longest, and it is currently 20 years (yes, you read that correctly, it is a 20-year wait, with a current priority date of September 1993), and for Philippines the waiting time is about 12 years.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
It depends somewhat on the country of birth for the daughter but it is currently taking about 5-7 years for most countries.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters